Year Over Year Growth Chart | Free template

In this article, I will show you how to make year over year growth chart in Excel.

In a hurry, download the free template and update it with your figures.

What is Year-Over-Year Growth?

Year-over-year (YOY) growth is a key performance indicator comparing growth in one year against the comparable year.

How to Calculate YOY Growth

Follow the below three steps:

  1. Take your current month’s growth number and subtract the same measure realized 12 months before. If the difference is positive, your organization experienced growth; if it’s negative, that indicates a loss.
  2. Next, take the difference and divide it by the prior year’s total number. This will give you the growth rate for your 12-month period.
  3. Multiply it by 100 to convert this growth rate into a percentage rate or simply click the percentage icon.

Excel Step by Step guide

Copy the below table in a new Excel file.

In this table, I am comparing sales volume for the years 2018, 2019 and 2020.

Month201820192020
January947877894
February418427362
March658686746
April722737846
May596577536
June687796752
July719642716
August700842998
September690728698
October569500537
November335306352
December528498576

Step 1: Select the month column and the years, you want your chart to be populated with. I selected 2019 and 2020, because we will be making YOY also for these two years.

Step 2: Go to Insert Tab and click on Recommended charts.

Step 3: Select the chart you like most for your data visualization. I selected cluster column chart.

image 1
image 2
image 3

Your Year over year comparison chart is ready. Cheers!

Add columns for Year over Year growth percentage

YOY = Current period – Comparative period / Comparative period (Base)

Use the above formula to calculate Year over Year growth / decline in sales volume.

After you are done, the columns will look like this:

Notice how I add colors automatically. Green for growth and red for decline.

You can do so by navigating Home > Conditional Formatting > Highlight Cell rules > Greater than

OR

Home > Conditional Formatting > Highlight Cell rules > Less than

image 4

Hope this article helped. If you need any assistance, feel free to reach out to me through the Contact Form.